Attend A Performance

Thank you to our 40+ generous theater partners for providing tickets at no cost to our students and families, and for making these experiences possible.

To request tickets, please call 612-874-7710 or use our online ticket request form:

Request Theater Tickets

Click on the performance titles below to take a deeper dive into the themes and content of the show from a Project Success perspective.

For High Schools

Bernarda Alba, by Theater Latté  Da
at The Ritz Theater
Theme: Federico Garcia Lorca’s Play About a Strict Matriarch and Her Daughters, Set to Music

  • Tuesday, January 14, 2020 at 7:30pm
  • Wednesday, February 5, 2020 at 7:30pm

Noura
at Guthrie Theater
Theme: A 1st Generation Family from Iraq Struggles to Maintain Their Identity

  • Wednesday, January 15, 2020 at 7:30pm
  • Saturday, January 25, 2020 at 1:00pm

A Doll’s House, Part 2
at Jungle Theater
Theme: Ibsen’s Nora Hellman Suddenly Visits Her Family After 15 Years Gone

  • Friday, January 24, 2020 at 7:30pm

Mark Morris Dance Group: Pepperland
at Northrop Auditorium
Theme: Celebration of The Beatles Through Dance

  • Saturday, January 25, 2020 at 7:30pm

Flight, by MN Opera
at Ordway Center for the Performing Arts
Theme: A Comic Opera About Strangers in an Airport, and One Refugee That Lives In It

  • Tuesday, January 28, 2020 at 7:30pm

Peerless, by Theater Mu
at Gremlin Theater
Theme: Dark Comedy About High Schoolers Competing for Colleges

  • Thursday, January 30, 2020 at 7:30pm

The White Card
at Penumbra Theatre
Theme: Poet Claudia Rankine Writes a Play About White Art Collectors Facing Their Own Biases

  • Wednesday, February 5, 2020 at 7:30pm

Skeleton Crew
at Yellow Tree Theater
Theme: Detroit Auto Plant Workers Face An Uncertain Future

  • Friday, February 7, 2020 at 7:30pm

Twelfth Night 
at Guthrie Theater
Theme: Shakespeare Comedy About Lost Twins, the Search for Love and Twelfth Night Mischief

  • Tuesday, February 11, 2020 at 7:30pm
  • Wednesday, February 12, 2020 at 7:30pm
  • Wednesday, February 19, 2020 at 7:30pm
  • Thursday, February 20, 2020 at 7:30pm
  • Sunday, February 23, 2020 at 1:00pm
  • Sunday, February 23, 2020 at 7:00pm

Superman Becomes Lois Lane
at History Theatre
Theme: True Story of Bob Sylvester’s gender transition to Susan Kimberly

  • Thursday, February 13, 2020 at 7:30pm
  • Friday, February 21, 2020 at 7:30pm

Significant Other
at Minnesota Jewish Theater Company
Theme: A Man Struggles to Find Love While All of His Friends Get Married Around Him

  • Wednesday, February 19, 2020 at 7:30pm

Thunder Knocking on the Door, by Ten Thousand Things
at Patrick Henry High School
Theme: Mythical Blues Guitar Battle Between a Trickster and a Blind Woman

  • Friday, February 21, 2020 at 7:00pm
  • Saturday, February 22, 2020 at 4:00pm

Deep Roots: VocalEssence WITNESS
at Orchestra Hall
Theme: Celebrating African American Voices Through Choral Music

  • Sunday, February 23, 2020 at 4:30pm

The Skriker
at U of M – Rarig
Theme: An Ancient Shapeshifting Fairy Haunts Two Women in 20th Century London

  • Friday, February 28, 2020 at 7:30pm
  • Sunday, March 1, 2020 at 2:00pm

A.I.M. by Kyle Abraham
at Northrop Auditorium
Theme: Multimedia Hip Hop and Modern Dance

  • Saturday, February 29, 2020 at 7:30pm

The Bacchae
at Guthrie Theater
Theme: Visceral Greek Tragedy About Dionysus and An Arrogant King

  • Sunday, March 8, 2020 at 7:30pm
  • Thursday, March 12, 2020 at 7:30pm

LA Theater Works: Seven
at O’Shaughnessy
Theme: True Stories of Seven Heroic Women Around the World

  • Monday, March 16, 2020 at 7:30pm

For Middle Schools

Mark Morris Dance Group: Pepperland
at Northrop Auditorium
Theme: Celebration of The Beatles Through Dance

  • Saturday, January 25, 2020 at 7:30pm

Malamanya
at Cedar Cultural Center
Theme: Caribbean and Latin American Band

  • Saturday, January 25, 2020 at 8:00pm

The Real Life Adventures of Jimmy de Las Rosas
at SteppingStone Theatre
Theme: Kids With Superpowers Search for Kidnapped People

  • Friday, February 7, 2020 at 7:00pm
  • Saturday, February 8, 2020 at 3:00pm

Ballet West: Jewels
at Northrop Auditorium
Theme: George Balanchine’s Ballet in 3 Parts: Emeralds, Rubies and Diamonds

  • Saturday, February 22, 2020 at 7:30pm
  • Sunday, February 23, 2020 at 2:00pm

Deep Roots: VocalEssense WITNESS
at Orchestra Hall
Theme: Celebrating African American Voices Through Choral Music

  • Sunday, February 23, 2020 at 4:30pm

TaikoArts: HERbeat Dress Rehearsal
at Ordway Center for the Performing Arts
Theme: Taiko Drumming Concert Featuring Women

  • Wednesday, February 26, 2020 at 7:30pm

Ruby: The Story of Ruby Bridges
at The Conn Theatre
Theme: Story of Child Civil Rights Pioneer Ruby Bridges

  • Friday, February 28, 2020 at 7:30pm

A.I.M. by Kyle Abraham
at Northrop Auditorium
Theme: Multimedia Hip Hop and Modern Dance

  • Saturday, February 29, 2020 at 7:30pm

Iron Hearted Violet
at Stages Theatre Company
Theme: A Princess, a Dragon, and the Power of Storytelling

  • Sunday, March 8, 2020 at 4:00pm
  • Friday, March 13, 2020 at 7:00pm